Staff

Chiara Arellano

Associate Director of Policy

Rachel Burns

Associate Director of HR and Admin

Sofia Canela Torres

Senior Program Manager, Central Valley

Justina Caras-Hoang

Senior Community Engagement Manager

Ashley Clark

Senior Program Manager

Steven Cong

Senior Program Manager, Climate Careers Bay Area

Samara Cummins

Associate Director of Development, Grants

Kristine Diez

Administrative Coordinator

Glendie Domingo

Director, Climate Careers Bay Area

Juanita Douglas

Senior Manager, Construction and Labor Relations

Sam Gessese

Contract Manager

Emily Gueco

Equity and Climate Fellow

Julia Hatton

President and Chief Executive Officer

Marlin Jeffreys

Director of Opportunity Build

Max Katz-Balmes

Senior Data and Operations Manager

Abigail Kubota

High Road Building Decarbonation Fellow

Darren Kumar

Director, Climate Careers Central Valley

Ian Laettner

Chief Financial and Operating Officer

Michelle Li

Administrative and Operations Associate

Gerald Liddle

Regional Manager, Bay Area

Rooster Morris

Facilities Manager

Elinor Nichols

Development and Communications Associate

Justice Paraiso-Caceres

Program Associate

Kelsey Petrone

Director of Development and Communications

Diana Ramirez

Regional Manager, Oakland and San Jose

Beth Sachnoff

Director of Strategic Initiatives

Valeria Salamanca

Program Manager, Central Valley

Omara Sin

Outreach and Communications Associate

Alex Sisk

Senior Communications Manager

Art Taylor

Chief Strategy and Program Officer

Andrea Torres

Equity and Climate Fellow

Gregory Wesley

Construction Instructor

Building pathways

Rising Sun is committed to developing and maintaining internal advancement opportunities. Ten (and counting!) staff members are program alumni. Three Board members are program alumni—and one is former staff.

Rising Sun staff and program graduates

Rising Sun is committed to developing and maintaining internal advancement opportunities. Ten (and counting!) staff members are program alumni. Three Board members are program alumni—and one is former staff.

Board

Paul Carp

Senior Director of Business Development, EVgo

EJ Cire

Political and Public Relations Representative, Sheet Metal Workers’ Local 104

Jane Fischberg

Consultant; Board Secretary

Phel Meyer

Director, Partner Alliances, Salesforce; Board Treasurer

Phil Miller

Chief Operating Officer, California Water Environment Association; Board Chair

Mel Parker, MD

TPMG Medical Director of Risk and Patient Safety, Kaiser Permanente; Board Vice Chair

Fahim Reese

CEO, Motivated 2 Help Others; Co-leader, 1Hundred Years Enterprise

Tommy Sandoval

Business Representative, District Council 16

David Siddiqui

Senior Manager, Regulatory Affairs and Market Development, Oracle

Sharla Sullivan

Outreach and Partnerships Manager, Webcor

Victor Washington

Behavioral Health Clinician, Berkeley Mental Health; Medical Social Worker, Kaiser Permanente

Peter Wasserman

Senior Director of Innovation and Partnerships, Aledade

Delrisha White

Founder and Principal Consultant, Equity Erudition: Anti-Racism Education

Advisory Council

Eddie Alvarez

Business Representative, Alameda County Building and Construction Trades Council

Stephanie Chen

Senior Policy Counsel, MCE

Lara Ettenson

Director, Energy Efficiency Initiative, Climate and Clean Energy Program, NRDC

Elizabeth Geller

Director, Energy and Climate Practice, 3Degrees Group, Inc.

Sekita Grant

Vice President, Programs, The Solutions Project

Melissa Koenigsberg

Community Leader, Social Justice and Community Change

Tyi Johnson

Chair Emeritus

Erin Lewellen

President/COO, Global Citizen Year

Jennifer Martinez

Partner, Hanson Bridgett

Willie Joe Marquez

Digital Marketer, Astro Optimized

Alana Mathews

Director of Membership and Training, Prosecutors Alliance of California; Adjunct Professor, University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law

Carmelita Miller

Director of Energy Equity Strategies, Rocky Mountain Institute

Devin T. Murphy

Mayor, City of Pinole; CEO and President, DTM Strategies

Janaya L. Nichols

Senior Program Officer, Pacific Foundation Services

Padmini Parthasarathy

Principal and Founder, Sāmya Strategies

Jodi Pincus

Principal and Founder, nomada coaching & consulting; Former Executive Director, Rising Sun

Michelle Vigen Ralston

Principal and Founder, Common Spark Consulting

Maria Stamas

Program Director, Initiative for Energy Justice

Walker Wright

VP of Public Policy, Sunrun